Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland CPA (Classification of Products by Activity)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Most important countries in Finnish Export and Import

Table: Product: C 24 Basic metals*) Import to Finland and Finland's export to different countries in 2026 January-August


*) CPA = Classification of Products by Activities
2026
January - August
2025
January - August
ImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
Albania (AL)30.01,2550.0
Algeria (DZ)1370.0610.013
Antigua and Barbuda (AG)1
Argentina (AR)1590.0146530.0342
Armenia (AM)6910.01
Aruba (AW)2117
Australia (AU)5,1470.17,36215,7280.55,892
Austria (AT)33,2680.928,71827,3830.929,002
Azerbaijan (AZ)301
Bahamas (BS)38928
Bahrain (BH)2,9540.13,8140.179
Bangladesh (BD)7
Belarus (BY)230.0700.0
Belgium (BE)121,7123.176,258155,1515.183,725
Bolivia (BO)1230.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)60.0544592
Botswana (BW)20
Brazil (BR)108,3032.85,84589,7232.98,657
Bulgaria (BG)15,5140.42,0537,8900.34,268
Burkina Faso (BF)1
Cambodia (KH)1650.0540.01
Canada (CA)17,7200.568,60319,2830.658,039
Chile (CL)2,5390.18447690.01,085
China (CN)92,4282.452,66450,9461.739,930
Colombia (CO)526516
Costa Rica (CR)633
Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade (QW)1,3080.0
Countries and territories not specified, extra trade (e.g. Offshoreinstallations) (QW)1,3080.0
Croatia (HR)2530.010,4924010.09,075
Cuba (CU)9
Cyprus (CY)8075
Czech Republic (CZ)44,6061.277,64638,3371.359,643
Democratic Republic of the Congo (CD)80,8082.1101,9793.334
Denmark (DK)25,9790.7139,38637,9761.2129,585
Dominican Republic (DO)110
Ecuador (EC)40.04240.025
Egypt (EG)1,0040.01,1402780.01,182
El Salvador (SV)10.01
Estonia (EE)47,6191.2103,12449,6281.693,685
Faroe Islands (FO)11
Fiji (FJ)199
France (FR)105,6172.7199,40785,8972.8129,894
French Polynesia (PF)140.0
Gabon (GA)680.0
Georgia (GE)30.0192350.0
Germany (DE)651,65116.81,345,679475,54115.51,043,072
Ghana (GH)214
Greece (GR)11,1560.315,1488,3350.3389
Greenland (GL)712
Hong Kong (HK)690.0990180.0297
Hungary (HU)4,1610.111,8883,2020.18,829
Iceland (IS)21,4060.661013,5620.4276
India (IN)11,3420.334,5507,5410.29,911
Indonesia (ID)4,2150.14,2129,3680.313,275
Iran (IR)80.0
Iraq (IQ)10.0656
Ireland (IE)9,4690.27,5546190.05,059
Israel (IL)8230.01,7683050.02,113
Italy (IT)136,3363.5502,804112,0773.7393,497
Japan (JP)44,5441.1105,78832,1621.097,899
Jordan (JO)73122
Kazakhstan (KZ)1,8870.0856890.097
Kenya (KE)166
Kosovo (XK)
Kyrgyz Republic (KG)75
Laos (LA)3
Latvia (LV)6,0750.223,1756,7780.216,608
Lebanon (LB)1144
Liechtenstein (LI)90.0180.010
Lithuania (LT)16,5550.421,10811,5600.423,516
Luxembourg (LU)17,4140.42,80530,2471.01,294
Madagascar (MG)3,2180.12,4060.1
Malaysia (MY)8140.05,0532,0970.12,139
Maldives (MV)5
Mali (ML)18
Malta (MT)10.015,3146,387
Mexico (MX)2,6080.136,165670.031,083
Moldova (MD)4191,001
Mongolia (MN)1167
Morocco (MA)1,9292,738
Mozambique (MZ)3,2810.12,2220.1
Myanmar (MM)340.0
Namibia (NA)94
Nepal (NP)
Netherlands (NL)62,6851.6929,76966,1342.21,463,966
New Caledonia (NC)900.0
New Zealand (NZ)30.04,66420.02,337
Nigeria (NG)9186
North Macedonia (MK)2570.01,1422540.02,656
Northern Ireland (XI)630.06,37410.08,067
Norway (NO)193,7465.0434,607197,2336.4346,353
Oman (OM)1,9780.1688,4120.323
Pakistan (PK)20.0167
Panama (PA)7332
Paraguay (PY)1
Peru (PE)1,0490.0101353
Philippines (PH)50.0630.026
Poland (PL)103,4002.7236,57583,7662.7214,979
Portugal (PT)20,0150.511,3552,5970.18,193
Qatar (QA)103269
Romania (RO)21,1380.570,60515,4060.548,340
Russia (RU)468,70412.1127,833396,89612.999,292
San Marino (SM)30.0
Saudi Arabia (SA)40.01,008390.04,461
Serbia (XS)3830.01,4593730.01,384
Sierra Leone (SL)120.0
Singapore (SG)2,2300.12,1559290.01,510
Slovakia (SK)13,8080.423,9228,0230.324,865
Slovenia (SI)9,7220.36,0377,4970.28,040
Solomon Islands (SB)20.0
South Africa (ZA)8,0410.24,77611,5900.44,210
South Korea (KR)16,1830.441,69310,6240.343,408
Spain (ES)62,1641.697,68566,4852.275,385
Sri Lanka (LK)11
Suriname (SR)1
Sweden (SE)960,26224.8937,994612,12520.0765,975
Switzerland (CH)46,6951.21,233,21117,3640.6665,469
Syria (SY)4
Taiwan (TW)4,9670.18,5193,8580.15,689
Tanzania (TZ)41
Thailand (TH)2,1090.11,8011,0650.03,147
Tunisia (TN)40.010.06
Türkiye (TR)23,8710.626,76931,1631.024,203
Uganda (UG)
Ukraine (UA)4,4250.14,3771,4530.03,899
United Arab Emirates (AE)4,8750.14,3253,5070.120,814
United Kingdom (GB)54,8771.4256,62746,8061.5121,682
United States (US)111,7592.9285,23365,2602.1203,370
Uruguay (UY)69110.01,923
Uzbekistan (UZ)8910.01
Viet Nam (VN)4,5220.12,7491,2420.01,023
Virgin Islands of the United States (VI)1
Wallis and Futuna Islands (WF)200.0
Zambia (ZM)3625
Zimbabwe (ZW)61
all countries combined 3,877,680100.07,677,323100.0 3,066,468100.06,491,197100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Year level data (CPA)

Quarter year level data (CPA)

Month level data (CPA)

Different CPA Product Groups

Finland's Foreign Trade Start Page

Countries and report alternatives